Red Industries (Stoke) Limited
Registered name: RED INDUSTRIES (STOKE) LIMITED
Part of Red Industries Holdings Ltd groupRed Industries (Stoke) Limited made £18.7m revenue and £16.4k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Red Industries (Stoke) Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £18.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £16.4k profit and 134 employees. The company is classified under “treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Burntwood; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Burntwood, West Midlands
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the year end, the immediate parent company is Red Industries Limited, incorporated in England and Wales, registered office, Unit 4 Newlands Court Attwood Road, Burntwood Business Park, Burntwood, S”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.1m | £16.9m | £19.2m | £18.7m |
| Cost of sales | £11.4m | £11.9m | £13.8m | £14.7m |
| Gross profit | £2.7m | £5m | £5.4m | £4m |
| Operating profit | −£17k | £1.1m | £6.2m | £113k |
| Profit before tax | −£75k | £1m | £6.2m | £57.8k |
| Profit after tax | −£97.4k | £1m | £6.1m | £16.4k |
| Profit (best available) | −£97.4k | £1m | £6.1m | £16.4k |
| Staff costs | £5.9m | £6.4m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 141 | 142 | 140 | 134 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −0.7% | 6.2% | 32% | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | 19.2% | 29.6% | 28% | 21.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £99.9k | £119k | £137k | £140k |
| Profit per employee | −£690 | £7.4k | £43.8k | £122 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.7% | ▲13.8% | ▼2.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲487.6% | ▼99.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.7% | ▼1.4% | ▼4.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £145k | £395k | £78.4k | £78.2k |
| Net assets | £4.4m | £4.5m | £10.6m | £10.6m |
| Fixed assets | £4.1m | £5m | £5.2m | £4.8m |
| Current assets | £6.7m | £9.3m | £10.3m | £11.2m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £3.3m | £3.2m | £3m |
| Deferred income | £818k | £1.1m | £955k | £972k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £140k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £122
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 25.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £10.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼0%
- Now £78.2k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 134
- Deferred income
- ▲2%
- Now £972k
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £4.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Red Industries Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Oliver Grace Ltd75–100%
- Red Industries Ltd75–100%
- Red Industries (Stoke) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Linkwaste LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Red Innovations LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Red Industries (Scotland) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Chambers Waste Management LimitedGuildford · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £19.7m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 116
- Robert Hopkins and Son LimitedWest Bromwich · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- —
- Keenan (Recycling) LimitedCambuslang · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £116k
- Staff
- 136
- Eis Waste Services LimitedAberdeen · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 112
- Ubu Environmental LtdManchester · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 120
- CWM Environmental Ltd.Carmarthen · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £95.1k
- Staff
- 98
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £16.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.