M.a.c. (Roofing & Contracting) Limited
Registered name: M.A.C. (ROOFING & CONTRACTING) LIMITED
Part of Cavanagh Commercial Holdings Limited groupM.a.c. (Roofing & Contracting) Limited made £54.6m revenue and £653k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
M.a.c. (Roofing & Contracting) Limited’s revenue was £54.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £653k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “roofing activities” and is based in Preston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Preston, North West
- Age
- 51 yrs · since 1975
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2021 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £37m | £77.9m | £54.8m | £54.6m |
| Cost of sales | £30.2m | £69.1m | £45.2m | £44.8m |
| Gross profit | £6.7m | £8.7m | £9.6m | £9.8m |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | −£2.1m | £952k | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £891k | −£1.5m | £476k | £653k |
| Profit (best available) | £891k | −£1.5m | £476k | £653k |
| Employees (average) | 68 | 68 | 102 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.4% | −1.9% | 0.9% | 1.2% |
| Gross margin | 18.3% | 11.2% | 17.5% | 17.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £544k | £1.1m | £537k | — |
| Profit per employee | £13.1k | −£21.5k | £4.7k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼0.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲37.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £815k | £1.2m | £489k | £2.9m |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £1.6m | £2.1m | £2.8m |
| Fixed assets | £473k | £524k | £960k | £841k |
| Current assets | £15.5m | £21.3m | £19.8m | £22.1m |
| Debtors | £6.8m | £4.2m | £3.6m | £6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲31%
- Now £2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲490%
- Now £2.9m
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £841k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cavanagh Commercial Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mac Roofing Group Limited75–100%
- M.a.c. (Roofing & Contracting) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Mac Roofing LimitedRev. £3.7m · Profit £50.2k
- Graham Roofing (Scotland) Ltd.Rev. £767k · Profit −£38.3k
- JWD Architectural Aluminium LimitedFigures not disclosed
- M.a.c. (Roofing & Cladding) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mac Roofing (Scotland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Thomas Panels & Profiles LimitedHerefordshire · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £60.6m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 128
- Hathaway Roofing LimitedCounty Durham · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £70.9m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 111
- Langley Waterproofing Systems LimitedDaventry · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £38.4m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 85
- Central Roofing and Building Services LimitedHereford · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £37.7m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 147
- Ukws LimitedAshbourne · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £36.7m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 40
- Alltype Roofing Supplies LimitedLondon · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £34.3m
- Profit
- £873k
- Staff
- 87
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £653k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.