Portzim Limited
Registered name: PORTZIM LIMITED
Part of Border Caravans Holdings Limited groupPortzim Limited made £7m revenue and £357k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Portzim Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £357k profit and 63 employees. The company is classified under “recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds” and is based in Carlisle; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Carlisle, North West
- Age
- 51 yrs · since 1975
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £6.5m | £7.2m | £7m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £2.7m | £3m | £3.1m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £3.8m | £4.2m | £3.9m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £542k | £824k | £424k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £525k | £807k | £411k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £435k | £725k | £357k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £435k | £725k | £357k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 43 | 62 | 67 | 67 | 63 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 6.7% | 10.1% | 5.1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 59.2% | 58.2% | 55.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £97k | £108k | £111k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £6.5k | £10.8k | £5.7k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −52.5% | −176.2% | −370.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲11.1% | ▼2.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲66.8% | ▼50.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲44.2% | ▲8.1% | 0% | ▼6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £881k | £690k | £16.3k | £37.5k |
| Net assets | £4.7m | £5.3m | £5.6m | £6.1m | £6.3m |
| Fixed assets | £3.4m | £4.1m | £4m | £4m | £4.1m |
| Current assets | £2.9m | £2.5m | £3.1m | £4.1m | £4.7m |
| Debtors | £134k | £79.8k | £99.8k | £84.8k | £79.8k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £112k | £151k | £145k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£285k | −£1.5m | −£1.6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 55.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £111k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −370.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 59%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £6.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲131%
- Now £37.5k
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 63
- Deferred income
- ▼4%
- Now £145k
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £4.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Border Caravans Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Border Caravans Limited75–100%
- Portzim Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Mouswald Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Riverside Caravan Park (Hawick) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westlands Country Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sandsfield Leisure LimitedDriffield · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £527k
- Staff
- 74
- Ruda Holiday Park LimitedBarnstaple · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 200
- General Estates Company LimitedSouthampton · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 50
- Wood Leisure Holiday Parks LimitedBlairgowrie · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £698k
- Staff
- 86
- ST. David's Leisure LtdPentraeth · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 80
- Cofton Country Holidays LimitedDawlish · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £360k
- Staff
- 223
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £357k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.