King David Tyres Limited
Registered name: KING DAVID TYRES LIMITED
Part of Malvern Tyres Holdings Limited groupKing David Tyres Limited made £17.6m revenue and £439k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2024.
King David Tyres Limited’s revenue fell 32% to £17.6m in the year to 30 Nov 2024, with £439k profit and 122 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Gloucester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gloucester, South West
- Age
- 51 yrs · since 1975
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Tyre Group Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.5m | £26m | £17.6m |
| Cost of sales | £18.8m | £19.7m | £12.3m |
| Gross profit | £5.7m | £6.3m | — |
| Operating profit | £1.4m | £1.5m | £112k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £959k | £48.6k |
| Profit after tax | £896k | £738k | £439k |
| Profit (best available) | £896k | £738k | £439k |
| Staff costs | £2.7m | £2.9m | £3.2m |
| Employees (average) | 118 | 115 | 122 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 3.7% | 2.8% | 2.5% |
| Gross margin | 23.2% | 24.2% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £207k | £226k | £144k |
| Profit per employee | £7.6k | £6.4k | £3.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6% | ▼32.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼17.6% | ▼40.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.5% | ▲6.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £697k | — | £851k |
| Net assets | £5.7m | £6.4m | £6.3m |
| Fixed assets | £5.5m | £5.5m | £2.2m |
| Current assets | £15.2m | £16.6m | £17.9m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £144k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £6.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £851k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 122
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼61%
- Now £2.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Malvern Tyres Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Tyre Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- King David Tyres Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- County Tyre (Holdings) Limited(The)Rev. £41.2m · Profit −£1.1m
- Malvern Tyres (Wholesale) LimitedRev. £27.6m · Profit £162k
- The Tyre Store LimitedRev. £19.6m · Profit £2.2m
- HC 1113 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Value Tyres.co.uk LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Farnworth 2000 LimitedST. Helens · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 53
- Automania Commercials LimitedHeathrow · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 88
- Lovells (Peterborough) LimitedWorcester · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £885k
- Staff
- 211
- H.B. Commercial LimitedIpswich · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 116
- John Arnold Commercials LimitedHornchurch · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 75
- Sparks Commercial Services LimitedSouthampton · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 58
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024 (profit £439k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.