Malvern Tyres Holdings Limited
Registered name: MALVERN TYRES HOLDINGS LIMITED
Malvern Tyres Holdings Limited made £90.6m revenue and £935k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025.
Malvern Tyres Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £90.6m in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £935k profit and 686 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Gloucester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gloucester, South West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £97.5m | £98.9m | £84.3m | £90.6m |
| Cost of sales | £71.5m | £70.6m | £57m | £56.8m |
| Gross profit | £26m | £28.3m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £3.8m | £3.5m | £62k | £2.8m |
| Profit before tax | £3.1m | £2.3m | −£1.7m | −£273k |
| Profit after tax | £966k | £417k | £370k | £935k |
| Profit (best available) | £966k | £417k | £370k | £935k |
| Staff costs | £14.3m | £15.6m | £17.7m | £22.5m |
| Employees (average) | 535 | 565 | 605 | 686 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 1% |
| Gross margin | 26.7% | 28.6% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £182k | £175k | £139k | £132k |
| Profit per employee | £1.8k | £739 | £611 | £1.4k |
| Cash conversion | −10.4% | 82.5% | 8369% | −35.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.4% | ▼14.7% | ▲7.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼56.8% | ▼11.5% | ▲153% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.6% | ▲7.1% | ▲13.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.9m | £774k | £1.7m | — |
| Net assets | £462k | £483k | £455k | £915k |
| Fixed assets | £5m | £5m | £24.1m | £21.2m |
| Current assets | £37.4m | £40.3m | £3.2m | £5.3m |
| Debtors | £9.7m | £10m | £8.9m | £9.2m |
| Cash from operations | −£396k | £2.9m | £5.2m | −£999k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £132k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −35.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 23.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲101%
- Now £915k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 686
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £21.2m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- The Tyre Group Holdings LimitedRev. £90.6m · Profit £5.2m
- HC 1216 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Malvern Tyres Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mammoth Tyres LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £935k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.