Albert Hide & Son Limited
Registered name: ALBERT HIDE & SON LIMITED
Part of Courtenay Trust Limited groupAlbert Hide & Son Limited made £358k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Albert Hide & Son Limited reported £358k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 51 yrs · since 1975
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Courtenay Trust Limited, a company registered in England and Wales whose registered address is”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£58.4k | £358k |
| Profit (best available) | −£58.4k | £358k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £358k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £3.7k | £4.4k |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £2m |
| Current assets | £705k | £2m |
| Debtors | £170 | £171 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £358k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲22%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲19%
- Now £4.4k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Courtenay Trust Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Albert Hide & Son Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Courtenay Investments LimitedRev. £1.7m · Profit −£187k
- Bristol Road South LimitedRev. — · Profit £24.2k
- Courtenay Ventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fulwood Place LimitedRev. — · Profit −£13.5k
- Mansfield Road LimitedRev. — · Profit £16.6k
- Market Chambers LimitedRev. — · Profit −£381k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.9bn
- Profit
- £472m
- Staff
- 42,378
- Specsavers Optical Superstores LimitedFareham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.3bn
- Profit
- £330m
- Staff
- —
- Derwent London PLCLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £406m
- Profit
- £161m
- Staff
- 193
- Bellway P L CNewcastle Upon Tyne · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.8bn
- Profit
- £158m
- Staff
- 2,746
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- Willmott Dixon LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £21m
- Staff
- 1,565
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £358k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.