Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01213037 · Incorporated 19 May 1975

Friar's Pride Limited

Registered name: FRIAR'S PRIDE LIMITED

Part of Friar’s Pride Holdings Limited group

Friar's Pride Limited made £78.3m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025. read from filing text

Friar's Pride Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £78.3m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £1.2m profit and 211 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco” and is based in Oxney Road; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46390Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
Status
Active
Location
Oxney Road, East of England
Age
51 yrs · since 1975
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Friar's Pride Limited is Friar's Pride Holdings Limited and its registered office is Oxney Road West Industrial Estate, Oxney Road, Peterborough, PE1 5YW.”

Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverageDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£78.3m
Growth ▲1.3%
Profit
£1.2m
Growth ▲82.1%
Profit margin
1.5%
Gross 19.2%
Employees
211
Change ▼2.8%
Profit / employee
£5.6k
Revenue/employee £371k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202228 Feb 202328 Feb 202428 Feb 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£82.3m£77.3m£78.3m
Cost of sales£55.3m£66.9m£62.9m£63.3m
Gross profit—£15.4m£14.3m£15m
Operating profit—£2.5m£990k£1.3m
Profit before tax£2.2m£2.5m£1.1m£1.5m
Profit after tax£1.8m£2.1m£643k£1.2m
Profit (best available)£1.8m£2.1m£643k£1.2m
Staff costs£6.7m£7.5m£7.7m£8.2m
Employees (average)217218217211
Ratios
Profit margin—2.5%0.8%1.5%
Gross margin—18.8%18.6%19.2%
Revenue per employee—£378k£356k£371k
Profit per employee£8.3k£9.6k£3k£5.6k
Cash conversion—−67.7%−344.9%−0.4%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼6.1%▲1.3%
Profit growth—▲15.9%▼69.2%▲82.1%
Headcount growth—▲0.5%▼0.5%▼2.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5.2m£4.7m£5.6m£4.3m
Net assets£16m£17.5m£15.9m£16.8m
Fixed assets£6.9m£7.1m£5.9m£5.9m
Current assets£15.8m£19.8m£17.8m£18.9m
Debtors£4.2m£4.9m£4.2m£4.8m
Deferred income£727k£1.1m£561k£782k
Cash from operations−£2.6m−£1.7m−£3.4m−£5.3k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
19.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£371k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£5.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−0.4%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
7.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
6.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲6%
Now £16.8m
Cash at bank
▼23%
Now £4.3m
Headcount
▼3%
Now 211
Deferred income
▲39%
Now £782k
Fixed assets
▲1%
Now £5.9m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Friar’s Pride Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Friar's Pride Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (3)

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.