Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07050476 · Incorporated 20 Oct 2009

Friar's Pride Investments Limited

Registered name: FRIAR'S PRIDE INVESTMENTS LIMITED

Part of Friar’s Pride Holdings Limited group

Friar's Pride Investments Limited made a £182k loss in the year to 28 Feb 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Friar's Pride Investments Limited reported a loss of £182k in the year to 28 Feb 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco” and is based in Peterborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Peterborough, East of England
Age
17 yrs · since 2009
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Friar's Pride Investments Limited is Friar's Pride Holdings Limited and its registered office is Oxney Road West Industrial Estate, Oxney Road, Peterborough, PE1 5YW.”

Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£182k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202228 Feb 202328 Feb 202428 Feb 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit before tax—£0£0—
Profit after tax£0£8.9k£0−£182k
Profit (best available)£0£8.9k£0−£182k
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin————
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼100%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.3k£3.3k£3.3k£3.3k
Net assets£2.1m£2.1m£2.1m£1.9m
Fixed assets£1.9m£1.9m£1.9m£1.9m
Debtors£182k£182k£182k£0
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼9%
Now £1.9m
Cash at bank
0%
Now £3.3k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
0%
Now £1.9m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Friar’s Pride Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Friar's Pride Investments Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit −£182k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.