P. & B. Harrison Limited
Registered name: P. & B. HARRISON LIMITED
P. & B. Harrison Limited made £74.3k profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
P. & B. Harrison Limited reported £74.3k profit in the year to 31 May 2025, up 40% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 15 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of jewellery and related articles” and is based in Milton Keynes; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Milton Keynes, South East
- Age
- 51 yrs · since 1975
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £53.1k | £74.3k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £53.1k | £74.3k |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 11 | 15 | 15 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £3.5k | £5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲39.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲36.4% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £122k | £80.2k | £166k | £219k |
| Net assets | £469k | £441k | £494k | £530k |
| Fixed assets | £75.5k | £65.4k | £67.4k | £74.7k |
| Current assets | £572k | £519k | £561k | £578k |
| Debtors | £297k | £319k | £97.8k | £110k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £5.8k | £6k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £530k
- Cash at bank
- ▲31%
- Now £219k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 15
- Deferred income
- ▲5%
- Now £6k
- Fixed assets
- ▲11%
- Now £74.7k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Monica Vinader LimitedWells-Next-the-Sea · Manufacture of jewellery and related articles
- Revenue
- £117m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- —
- Treasure House LimitedLondon · Manufacture of jewellery and related articles
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 34
- Christopher Ward London LimitedMaidenhead · Manufacture of jewellery and related articles
- Revenue
- £44m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 74
- Citizen Watch United Kingdom, LtdWokingham · Manufacture of jewellery and related articles
- Revenue
- £36.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 71
- Hockley Mint LimitedBirmingham · Manufacture of jewellery and related articles
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 95
- Curteis LimitedShropshire · Manufacture of jewellery and related articles
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 85
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £74.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.