Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01922528 · Incorporated 14 Jun 1985

Curteis Limited

Registered name: CURTEIS LIMITED

Part of Plas Yolyn Holdings Limited group

Curteis Limited made £14.8m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text

Curteis Limited’s revenue fell 10% to £14.8m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.8m profit and 85 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of jewellery and related articles” and is based in Shropshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 32120Manufacture of jewellery and related articles
Status
Active
Location
Shropshire, West Midlands
Age
41 yrs · since 1985
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling part”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
£14.8m
Growth ▼9.8%
Profit
£1.8m
Growth ▲140.8%
Profit margin
11.8%
Gross 26.8%
Employees
85
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£20.6k
Revenue/employee £174k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£15.8m£14.1m£16.4m£14.8m
Cost of sales£12.7m£11.1m£13.7m£10.8m
Gross profit£3.1m£3m£2.7m£4m
Operating profit£1.7m£1.6m£1.2m£2.5m
Profit before tax£1.6m£1.4m£973k£2.3m
Profit after tax£1.3m£1.1m£727k£1.8m
Profit (best available)£1.3m£1.1m£727k£1.8m
Staff costs£1.8m£2m£2.2m£2.3m
Employees (average)83848585
Ratios
Profit margin8%7.5%4.4%11.8%
Gross margin19.6%21.4%16.6%26.8%
Revenue per employee£190k£168k£193k£174k
Profit per employee£15.2k£12.6k£8.6k£20.6k
Cash conversion−2.8%−46.6%−196.5%−218.6%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼10.9%▲16.5%▼9.8%
Profit growth—▼16.2%▼31.2%▲140.8%
Headcount growth—▲1.2%▲1.2%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£10.6k£24.1k£6.7k£15.8k
Net assets£9.6m£10.6m£11.3m£11.7m
Fixed assets£980k£1.7m£1.7m£4.4m
Current assets£14.7m£15.6m£14.6m£13.7m
Debtors£2.2m£1.9m£2.4m£2.1m
Deferred income£341k£418k£256k£230k
Cash from operations−£46.8k−£737k−£2.3m−£5.4m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
11.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
26.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£174k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£20.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−218.6%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
29.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
14.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲4%
Now £11.7m
Cash at bank
▲136%
Now £15.8k
Headcount
0%
Now 85
Deferred income
▼10%
Now £230k
Fixed assets
▲155%
Now £4.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Plas Yolyn Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Curteis Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.