Sevan Caterers (Vauxhall) Limited
Registered name: SEVAN CATERERS (VAUXHALL) LIMITED
Part of Sevan Leisure Holdings Limited groupSevan Caterers (Vauxhall) Limited made £290k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Sevan Caterers (Vauxhall) Limited reported £290k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, down 19% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 64 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in New Malden; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- New Malden, London
- Age
- 51 yrs · since 1975
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £255k | £360k | £290k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £255k | £360k | £290k |
| Employees (average) | 57 | 68 | 67 | 64 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £3.7k | £5.4k | £4.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲41% | ▼19.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲19.3% | ▼1.5% | ▼4.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £344k | £190k | £254k | £166k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £3.4m | £3.4m | £3.4m | £3.3m |
| Current assets | £551k | £300k | £405k | £358k |
| Debtors | £112k | £20 | £20 | £20 |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £2.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼35%
- Now £166k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 64
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £3.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sevan Leisure Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sevan Caterers (Vauxhall) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Dalyan (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sevan Caterers (CP) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sevan Properties (2025) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Woodies (Sevan) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hickory's (Ros) LtdAldford · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £117m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 3,010
- The India Collection LtdLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 211
- Thai Leisure Group LimitedYork · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £31.3m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 615
- Giovanni Rana (UK) LtdWindsor · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £75m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 18
- Pho Trading LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £71.1m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 1,087
- Cafe Andaluz Restaurants LimitedGlasgow · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 298
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £290k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.