J. Edward Sellars and Partners Limited
Registered name: J. EDWARD SELLARS AND PARTNERS LIMITED
Part of Ninepm Limited groupJ. Edward Sellars and Partners Limited made £2.2m revenue and £415k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
J. Edward Sellars and Partners Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £2.2m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £415k profit and 18 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in Clevedon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Clevedon, South West
- Age
- 51 yrs · since 1975
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit & loss | Profit & loss | Profit & loss | Profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3m | £2.6m | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Cost of sales | £485k | £350k | £239k | £309k |
| Gross profit | £2.5m | £2.3m | £2m | £1.9m |
| Operating profit | £935k | £687k | £536k | £563k |
| Profit before tax | £892k | £669k | £532k | £558k |
| Profit after tax | £726k | £530k | £395k | £415k |
| Profit (best available) | £726k | £530k | £395k | £415k |
| Staff costs | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1m | £1m |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 20 | 19 | 18 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 24.3% | 20.3% | 17.6% | 19.1% |
| Gross margin | 83.8% | 86.6% | 89.3% | 85.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £149k | £130k | £118k | £121k |
| Profit per employee | £36.3k | £26.5k | £20.8k | £23k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼12.7% | ▼14.2% | ▼2.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼27% | ▼25.6% | ▲5.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼5% | ▼5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £209k | £91.3k | £65.4k | £358k |
| Net assets | £5.3m | £1.9m | £2.3m | £2.7m |
| Fixed assets | £30.4k | £13.8k | £0 | £142 |
| Current assets | £6.2m | £2.3m | £2.5m | £3m |
| Debtors | £6m | £2.2m | £2.5m | £2.6m |
| Deferred income | £198k | £159k | £33.2k | £67.2k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 19.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 85.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £121k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £23k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 120%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £2.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲447%
- Now £358k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 18
- Deferred income
- ▲102%
- Now £67.2k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £142
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ninepm Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- J. Edward Sellars and Partners Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- J. Edward Sellars (Nominees) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Ninepm Ebt LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £415k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.