Thames Valley Buses Limited
Registered name: THAMES VALLEY BUSES LIMITED
Part of Reading Borough Council groupThames Valley Buses Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Mar 2025 show net assets of £3.5m and 150 employees.
Thames Valley Buses Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £3.5m and 150 employees. The company is classified under “other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)” and is based in Berkshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Berkshire, South East
- Age
- 53 yrs · since 1973
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Thames Valley Buses Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 150
- Net assets
- £3.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 3 Apr 2022 | 2 Apr 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 30 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 119 | 138 | 150 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲16% | ▲8.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £438k | £402k | £684k | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £1.6m | £2.3m | £3.5m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £1.1m | £802k | £714k |
| Current assets | £2.9m | £3.4m | £3.5m | £4.4m |
| Debtors | £605k | £524k | £1m | £1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲54%
- Now £3.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲131%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 150
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £714k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Reading Borough Council (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Reading Transport Limited75–100%
- Thames Valley Buses Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Courtney Atf Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Courtney Bodyworks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Newbury & District LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Newbury Buses LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reading Buses LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reading Minibuses LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reading Rovers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reading Transport Pension Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Greater Reading Omnibus Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- HS1 LimitedLondon · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £292m
- Profit
- £115m
- Staff
- 62
- Metroline LimitedLondon · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £444m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 4,725
- Tayside Public Transport Company LimitedOther urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 242
- McGill’s Scotland East LimitedLarbert · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 124
- Grant Palmer LimitedFlitwick · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 92
- Safeguard Coaches LimitedGuildford · Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 61
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.