R.e. Tricker Limited
Registered name: R.E. TRICKER LIMITED
Part of Blu Heartknot UK, Ltd groupR.e. Tricker Limited made £4.7m revenue and a £723k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
R.e. Tricker Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £4.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £723k and 71 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of footwear”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- East Midlands
- Age
- 53 yrs · since 1973
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of R. E. Tricker Holdings Limited, which is its immediate parent undertaking. The registered office address of the immediate parent is the same as the reportin”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.8m | £6.3m | £5m | £4.7m |
| Cost of sales | £3.6m | £4.2m | £3.9m | £3.7m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £2.1m | £1.2m | £1m |
| Operating profit | £150k | −£279k | £5.4k | −£585k |
| Profit before tax | £20.4k | −£546k | −£205k | −£723k |
| Profit after tax | £20.4k | −£546k | −£205k | −£723k |
| Profit (best available) | £20.4k | −£546k | −£205k | −£723k |
| Staff costs | £2.8m | £3m | £2.8m | — |
| Employees (average) | 86 | 89 | 79 | 71 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.4% | −8.7% | −4.1% | −15.4% |
| Gross margin | 38.4% | 33.4% | 23.4% | 21.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £67.2k | £70.3k | £63.8k | £66k |
| Profit per employee | £237 | −£6.1k | −£2.6k | −£10.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.3% | ▼19.5% | ▼7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼2781% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.5% | ▼11.2% | ▼10.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £118k | £230k | £436k |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £963k | £758k | £34.7k |
| Fixed assets | £397k | £391k | £348k | £369k |
| Current assets | £6.9m | £5.5m | £4.2m | £4.5m |
| Debtors | £893k | £852k | £391k | £564k |
| Deferred income | £193k | £248k | £123k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −15.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £66k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£10.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼95%
- Now £34.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▲90%
- Now £436k
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 71
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £369k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Blu Heartknot UK, Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- R.e. Tricker Holdings Limited75–100%
- R.e. Tricker Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£723k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.