R.e. Tricker Holdings Limited
Registered name: R.E. TRICKER HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Blu Heartknot UK, Ltd groupR.e. Tricker Holdings Limited made £752k revenue and a £584k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
R.e. Tricker Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £752k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £584k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of footwear in specialised stores”; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- East Midlands
- Age
- 87 yrs · since 1939
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.8m | £6.3m | — | £811k | £752k |
| Cost of sales | £3.5m | £3.7m | £4.2m | £4m | £225k |
| Gross profit | £1.3m | £2.6m | — | £536k | £526k |
| Operating profit | −£785k | −£182k | — | −£1.3m | −£777k |
| Profit before tax | −£727k | −£311k | — | −£1.3m | −£609k |
| Profit after tax | £707k | £286k | −£159k | −£1.3m | −£584k |
| Profit (best available) | £707k | £286k | −£159k | −£1.3m | −£584k |
| Staff costs | — | £433k | £456k | £210k | £177k |
| Employees (average) | 82 | 88 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 14.8% | 4.6% | — | −163.3% | −77.6% |
| Gross margin | 27.2% | 41.5% | — | 66% | 70% |
| Revenue per employee | £58.1k | £71.1k | — | £203k | £188k |
| Profit per employee | £8.6k | £3.2k | −£31.7k | −£331k | −£146k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲31.4% | — | — | ▼7.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼59.6% | ▼155.5% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.3% | ▼94.3% | ▼20% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | — | £2.3k | £1.8k | £2k | £2.4k |
| Net assets | — | £5.8m | £5.7m | £4.4m | £12.3m |
| Fixed assets | — | £5m | £4.9m | £4.8m | £4.7m |
| Current assets | — | £2m | £1.9m | £702k | £8.7m |
| Debtors | — | £0 | £0 | £0 | £4.6m |
| Deferred income | — | £2.6k | £2.8k | £2.6k | £2.6k |
| Cash from operations | — | £3.8k | £3.1k | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −77.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 70%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £188k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£146k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 630.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 611.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲182%
- Now £12.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲23%
- Now £2.4k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▲0%
- Now £2.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £4.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Blu Heartknot UK, Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- R.e. Tricker Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- R.e. Tricker LimitedRev. £4.7m · Profit −£723k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£584k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.