Gloucester Civic Trust Limited
Registered name: GLOUCESTER CIVIC TRUST LIMITED
Gloucester Civic Trust Limited made £327k revenue and £118k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Gloucester Civic Trust Limited’s revenue grew 110% to £327k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £118k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Gloucester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gloucester, South West
- Age
- 53 yrs · since 1972
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £156k | £327k |
| Cost of sales | £183k | £213k |
| Gross profit | −£26.7k | £114k |
| Operating profit | −£26.7k | £114k |
| Profit before tax | −£25.4k | £118k |
| Profit after tax | −£25.4k | £118k |
| Profit (best available) | −£25.4k | £118k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −16.3% | 36.1% |
| Gross margin | −17.1% | 34.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £78k | £65.4k |
| Profit per employee | −£12.7k | £23.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲109.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲150% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £98.9k | £224k |
| Net assets | £100k | £218k |
| Current assets | £103k | £227k |
| Debtors | £186 | £1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 36.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £65.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £23.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲118%
- Now £218k
- Cash at bank
- ▲127%
- Now £224k
- Headcount
- ▲150%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Trussell Trading LimitedSalisbury · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £325k
- Profit
- £153k
- Staff
- —
- 999 Medicine LimitedOther service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £330k
- Profit
- £56.9k
- Staff
- 1
- American Carwash Brent Cross LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £322k
- Profit
- £6.6k
- Staff
- 6
- Dauntsey's School Enterprises LimitedDevizes · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £321k
- Profit
- £262k
- Staff
- 0
- Concise Medico LimitedBlackburn · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £334k
- Profit
- £110k
- Staff
- 0
- PJFM CICExton · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £337k
- Profit
- £182k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £118k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.