Roston Castings Limited
Registered name: ROSTON CASTINGS LIMITED
Part of Arme Holdings Limited groupRoston Castings Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jul 2025 show net assets of £1.1m and 25 employees.
Roston Castings Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 showed net assets of £1.1m and 25 employees. The company is classified under “aluminium production” and is based in Ashbourne; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ashbourne, East Midlands
- Age
- 54 yrs · since 1972
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Roston Castings Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 25
- Net assets
- £1.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 30 | 30 | 23 | 25 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼23.3% | ▲8.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £871k | £662k | £537k | £270k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1m | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £82.9k | £74.9k | £69.7k | £89.3k |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £1.7m | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £856k | £992k | £713k | £585k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼50%
- Now £270k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 25
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲28%
- Now £89.3k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Arme Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Roston Castings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Acv Engineering LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tandom Metallurgical Group LimitedCongleton · Aluminium production
- Revenue
- £144m
- Profit
- £643k
- Staff
- —
- Ashfield Extrusion LimitedKirkby in Ashfield · Aluminium production
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £561k
- Staff
- 98
- Hadrian Architectural Glazing Systems LimitedBlaydon on Tyne · Aluminium production
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £292k
- Staff
- 62
- Lupton & Place LimitedBurnley · Aluminium production
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £212k
- Staff
- 141
- Sarginsons Industries LimitedCoventry · Aluminium production
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £776
- Staff
- 89
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.