Chilton Grain Limited
Registered name: CHILTON GRAIN LIMITED
Part of Lily Group Holdings Limited groupChilton Grain Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £2.1m and 3 employees.
Chilton Grain Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £2.1m and 3 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds” and is based in Sudbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sudbury, East of England
- Age
- 54 yrs · since 1972
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Chilton Grain Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- £2.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £31m | £15.1m | £10.3m | — |
| Cost of sales | £28m | £14m | £9.3m | — |
| Gross profit | £3m | £1.2m | £1.1m | — |
| Operating profit | £593k | £84.1k | £77.7k | — |
| Profit before tax | £609k | £92.4k | £58.7k | — |
| Profit after tax | £537k | £61.7k | £43.5k | — |
| Profit (best available) | £537k | £61.7k | £43.5k | — |
| Staff costs | £658k | £138k | £253k | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.7% | 0.4% | 0.4% | — |
| Gross margin | 9.8% | 7.7% | 10.2% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £10.3m | £5m | £3.4m | — |
| Profit per employee | £179k | £20.6k | £14.5k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼31.9% | — |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼29.5% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £895k | £1.3m | £390k | £338k |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £2m | £2m | £2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £131k | £102k | £69.6k | £76.7k |
| Current assets | £4.3m | £5.8m | £5.5m | £5.1m |
| Debtors | £798k | £681k | £418k | £340k |
| Deferred income | £894k | £1.8m | £1.5m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼13%
- Now £338k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲10%
- Now £76.7k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lily Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Chilton Grain Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Weir & Webb LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Grainco LimitedSouth Shields · Wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds
- Revenue
- £238m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 59
- A. Poortman (London) LimitedLondon · Wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds
- Revenue
- £96.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 33
- Sakata UK LimitedBoston · Wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 25
- Gemcom LimitedLondon · Wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds
- Revenue
- £90.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 21
- Germinal GB LimitedBelfast · Wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds
- Revenue
- £21.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 28
- Gortavoy Feeds & Farm Supplies LtdDungannon · Wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 43
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.