Landchief Limited
Registered name: LANDCHIEF LIMITED
Part of Chamberlain Holdings Public Limited Company groupLandchief Limited made £237k revenue and a £712k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Landchief Limited’s revenue fell 32% to £237k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £712k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Dunstable; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dunstable, East of England
- Age
- 54 yrs · since 1971
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate holding company is Chamberlain Holdings Plc, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £685k | £351k | £237k |
| Operating profit | £374k | £167k | £53.5k |
| Profit before tax | −£1.5m | −£351k | −£712k |
| Profit after tax | −£1.3m | −£368k | −£712k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.3m | −£368k | −£712k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −187.6% | −104.9% | −300.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼48.8% | ▼32.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £136k | £93.4k | £73.7k |
| Net assets | £6.2m | £5.9m | £2.6m |
| Current assets | £3.2m | £5.9m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £72.6k | £4.9k | £2.4k |
| Deferred income | £147k | £50.1k | £51.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −300.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 21.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼55%
- Now £2.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼21%
- Now £73.7k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲2%
- Now £51.1k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Chamberlain Holdings Public Limited Companyultimate parent75–100%
- Landchief Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Home Counties Estates LimitedRev. £773k · Profit −£839k
- E.m.chamberlain LimitedRev. £493k · Profit £14.4k
- E.m. Chamberlain Estates LimitedRev. £361k · Profit −£487k
- Offley Chase Estates LimitedRev. £119k · Profit £629k
- E.m. Chamberlain Group LimitedRev. £29.7k · Profit £6.6k
- East Anglia Estates LimitedRev. £22.4k · Profit −£104k
- Home Counties Investments LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£149
- Britannia Estates (Luton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Four Seasons Farming LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Let Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rutherhall Properties LimitedBolton · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £236k
- Profit
- £89.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Marlborough Property (Douglas) LimitedSyston · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £243k
- Profit
- £49.6k
- Staff
- 0
- KKS Capital Developments LimitedWaltham Cross · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £243k
- Profit
- £72.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Sefton Bleasdale LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £231k
- Profit
- £40.3k
- Staff
- 3
- Fishpools (Finance) LimitedHerts · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £229k
- Profit
- £26.1k
- Staff
- 1
- David Stanley Commercials LimitedLoughborough · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £246k
- Profit
- £62.4k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£712k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.