Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01722942 · Incorporated 12 May 1983

Chamberlain Holdings Public Limited Company

Registered name: CHAMBERLAIN HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Chamberlain Holdings Public Limited Company made £27.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Chamberlain Holdings Public Limited Company reported £27.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 1990% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 17 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Dunstable; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Dunstable, East of England
Age
43 yrs · since 1983
Type
Public Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£27.1m
Growth ▲1990%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
17
Change ▼5.6%
Profit / employee
£1.6m
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax£4.7m£1.3m£27.1m
Profit (best available)£4.7m£1.3m£27.1m
Staff costs£1.4m£1.7m£2.7m
Employees (average)191817
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£246k£72.1k£1.6m
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼72.2%▲1990%
Headcount growth—▼5.3%▼5.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.4m£7m£1.8m
Net assets£44.3m£45.6m£72.8m
Fixed assets£79.9m£87.7m£64.2m
Current assets£34.7m£32.4m£43.5m
Debtors£130k£44.1k£23.4m
Deferred income£251k£5.1m£195k
Cash from operations−£1.7m−£5.6m£1.2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.6m
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲59%
Now £72.8m
Cash at bank
▼74%
Now £1.8m
Headcount
▼6%
Now 17
Deferred income
▼96%
Now £195k
Fixed assets
▼27%
Now £64.2m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (11)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £27.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.