John Spencer (Textiles) Limited
Registered name: JOHN SPENCER (TEXTILES) LIMITED
Part of Ashfield Mill Group Limited groupJohn Spencer (Textiles) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2025 show net assets of £3.7m and 56 employees.
John Spencer (Textiles) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 showed net assets of £3.7m and 56 employees. The company is classified under “weaving of textiles” and is based in Burnley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Burnley, North West
- Age
- 54 yrs · since 1971
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent company is Ashfield Mill Co Limited, a company incorporated in England.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
John Spencer (Textiles) Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 56
- Net assets
- £3.7m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 51 | 55 | 54 | 56 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.8% | ▼1.8% | ▲3.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £404k | £225k | £254k | £199k |
| Net assets | £3.7m | £3.7m | £3.8m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £998k |
| Current assets | £3.2m | £3.8m | £3.5m | £3.4m |
| Debtors | £310k | £496k | £418k | £419k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼22%
- Now £199k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 56
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £998k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ashfield Mill Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ashfield Mill Co Limited75–100%
- John Spencer (Textiles) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Ian Mankin LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tba Protective Technologies LimitedLittleborough · Weaving of textiles
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 81
- James Johnston & Co. of Elgin LimitedWeaving of textiles
- Revenue
- £89m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- —
- James Dewhurst LimitedAccrington · Weaving of textiles
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 132
- Fothergill Engineered Fabrics LimitedLittleborough · Weaving of textiles
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 114
- Rykneld Tean LimitedDerby · Weaving of textiles
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 89
- Lochcarron of Scotland LimitedScottish Borders · Weaving of textiles
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.