Drainscan Limited
Registered name: DRAINSCAN LIMITED
Part of Nic Group Limited groupDrainscan Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £190k and 5 employees.
Drainscan Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £190k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “sewerage” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 55 yrs · since 1971
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Drainscan Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 5
- Net assets
- £190k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £73.1k | £150k | £13.7k |
| Net assets | £150k | £187k | £190k |
| Fixed assets | £96.1k | £63.9k | £211k |
| Current assets | £126k | £212k | £63k |
| Debtors | £47k | £55.6k | £43.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £190k
- Cash at bank
- ▼91%
- Now £13.7k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲230%
- Now £211k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nic Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Drainscan Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- City Hygiene Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- M.S.M Hygiene LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nottingham Industrial Cleaners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vacuum LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wrights of Twycross LimitedAtherstone · Sewerage
- Revenue
- £34.9m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 209
- McAllister Bros LimitedCo Down · Sewerage
- Revenue
- £53.6m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 176
- Ancala Water Services (Defence) LimitedBarnsley · Sewerage
- Revenue
- £65.6m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 156
- R.a. Dalton LimitedBishop Auckland · Sewerage
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- —
- S.e.d. Services LimitedWigan · Sewerage
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 97
- Mulholland Contracts LimitedSewerage
- Revenue
- £47.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 330
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.