Temperature Electronics Limited
Registered name: TEMPERATURE ELECTRONICS LIMITED
Part of Sdiptech Ab (Publ) groupTemperature Electronics Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £6.7m and 9 employees.
Temperature Electronics Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £6.7m and 9 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other electrical equipment” and is based in Glossop; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glossop, North West
- Age
- 56 yrs · since 1969
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Temperature Electronics Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Temperature Electronics Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 9
- Net assets
- £6.7m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £5.3m | £6.7m |
| Fixed assets | £35.5k | £29.8k |
| Current assets | £6m | £7.3m |
| Debtors | £975k | £1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲25%
- Now £6.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲16%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £29.8k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sdiptech Ab (Publ) (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Sdip Holdings UK Limited75–100%
- Temperature Electronics Holdings Limited75–100%
- Temperature Electronics Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Tel UK LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Anord Mardix (UK) LimitedKendal · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £277m
- Profit
- £14.1m
- Staff
- 1,041
- European Safety Systems LimitedActon · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £29.4m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 119
- Rolec Services LimitedBoston · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £26.2m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 79
- Marshall Amplification PLCBletchley · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 203
- Sicame UK LimitedHoo · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 105
- Em-Lite LimitedMexborough · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 27
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.