Menzies World Cargo Limited
Registered name: MENZIES WORLD CARGO LIMITED
Part of John Menzies Limited groupMenzies World Cargo Limited made £21.1m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023. read from filing text
Menzies World Cargo Limited’s revenue grew 27% to £21.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £2.5m profit and 170 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 56 yrs · since 1969
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.6m | £21.1m |
| Operating profit | £2m | £4.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £2.5m |
| Staff costs | £7m | £8.4m |
| Employees (average) | 156 | 170 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 7.8% | 11.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £107k | £124k |
| Profit per employee | £8.3k | £14.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲26.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲89.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £84k | £107k |
| Net assets | −£19.6m | −£17.5m |
| Fixed assets | £12.6m | £9.5m |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £5.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £124k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 44.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£17.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲27%
- Now £107k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 170
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £9.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- John Menzies Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Menzies Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Menzies Aviation Holdings Limited75–100%
- Menzies Aviation Limited75–100%
- Menzies World Cargo Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- The London Cargo Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (12)
- Menzies Aviation (UK) LimitedRev. £171m · Profit −£5.9m
- Air Menzies International LimitedRev. £45.3m · Profit £1.4m
- London Cargo Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mag Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Manchester Cargo Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Menzies Aviation (Luton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Menzies Aviation (NL) LimitedRev. — · Profit £993k
- Menzies Aviation (Santo Domingo) LimitedRev. — · Profit £732k
- Ogden Cargo LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Skyport Handling LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Southampton Airport Cargo Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wyng Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Transalliance TS LimitedBurton-on-Trent · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £750k
- Staff
- 28
- John Mitchell (Grangemouth) LimitedFreight transport by road
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £750k
- Staff
- 203
- Woodside Distribution LimitedBallyclare, · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 166
- Laser Transport International LimitedHythe · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £20.9m
- Profit
- £511k
- Staff
- 138
- Courier Logistics LimitedSheffield · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £20.9m
- Profit
- £230k
- Staff
- 149
- Yuill & Dodds LimitedFreight transport by road
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £218k
- Staff
- 85
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.