Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00949353 · Incorporated 6 Mar 1969

Heidenhain GB Limited

Registered name: HEIDENHAIN GB LIMITED

Part of Dr Johannes Heidenhain Gmbh group

Heidenhain GB Limited made £794k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Heidenhain GB Limited reported £794k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 79% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 17 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other machinery and equipment” and is based in Sussex; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46690Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
Status
Active
Location
Sussex, South East
Age
57 yrs · since 1969
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Westec Holding Company Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, which is”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£794k
Growth ▲79.3%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
17
Change ▼5.6%
Profit / employee
£46.7k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£490k£244k£443k£794k
Profit (best available)£490k£244k£443k£794k
Employees (average)19181817
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£25.8k£13.6k£24.6k£46.7k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼50.1%▲81.2%▲79.3%
Headcount growth—▼5.3%0%▼5.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.4m£2.8m£2.9m£3.2m
Net assets£3.5m£3.7m£4.2m£4m
Fixed assets£581k£564k£889k£825k
Current assets£4.3m£4.3m£4.2m£4.5m
Debtors£1.3m£983k£870k£920k
Deferred income£76.5k£61k£104k£76k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£46.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼5%
Now £4m
Cash at bank
▲10%
Now £3.2m
Headcount
▼6%
Now 17
Deferred income
▼27%
Now £76k
Fixed assets
▼7%
Now £825k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Dr Johannes Heidenhain Gmbh (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Westec Holding Company Limited75–100%
  3. Heidenhain GB Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £794k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.