Ae Mixers Limited
Registered name: AE MIXERS LIMITED
Part of D C Norris & Company Ltd. groupAe Mixers Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Mar 2025 show net assets of £737k and 8 employees.
Ae Mixers Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £737k and 8 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other general-purpose machinery” and is based in Sandy; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sandy, East of England
- Age
- 58 yrs · since 1968
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Ae Mixers Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 8
- Net assets
- £737k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 30 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 7 | 8 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼22.2% | ▲14.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.7m | £1.2m | £683k |
| Net assets | £917k | £660k | £737k |
| Fixed assets | £130k | £106k | £69k |
| Current assets | £3.3m | £1.8m | £1m |
| Debtors | £508k | £430k | £101k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £737k
- Cash at bank
- ▼45%
- Now £683k
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼35%
- Now £69k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- D C Norris & Company Ltd.ultimate parent75–100%
- Ae Mixers Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- BCH (Rochdale) LimitedRev. £10m · Profit £352k
- Advanced Engineering (Middleton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gilwood LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sand House Kitchen LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- A.e.s. Engineering LimitedMill Close Rotherham · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £280m
- Profit
- £46.6m
- Staff
- —
- Zeeco Europe LimitedOakham · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £94m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 181
- Stephill Generators LimitedWellingborough · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 51
- Ivor Searle LimitedEly · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 139
- Rochester Sensors UK LimitedWarwick · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 62
- Pyroban LimitedShoreham-by-Sea · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 117
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.