J & J Ormerod PLC
Registered name: J & J ORMEROD PLC
Part of 4D Bidco (44) Limited groupJ & J Ormerod PLC made £32.7m revenue and a £1m loss in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
J & J Ormerod PLC’s revenue fell 9% to £32.7m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with a loss of £1m and 276 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Bacup; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bacup, North West
- Age
- 58 yrs · since 1968
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £38.3m | £36m | £32.7m |
| Cost of sales | £27.6m | £27.8m | £24.8m |
| Gross profit | £10.7m | £8.1m | £7.8m |
| Operating profit | £2.4m | −£114k | −£803k |
| Profit before tax | £2.1m | −£426k | −£1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | −£344k | −£1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | −£344k | −£1m |
| Staff costs | £10.8m | £11.4m | £10.5m |
| Employees (average) | 295 | 291 | 276 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.4% | −1% | −3.1% |
| Gross margin | 27.9% | 22.6% | 24% |
| Revenue per employee | £130k | £124k | £118k |
| Profit per employee | £5.7k | −£1.2k | −£3.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6% | ▼9.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼120.5% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.4% | ▼5.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.4m | £972k | £733k |
| Net assets | £20m | £18.2m | £17.1m |
| Fixed assets | £18.3m | £18.5m | £17m |
| Current assets | £16m | £14.2m | £12.2m |
| Debtors | £4.5m | £4.6m | £4.2m |
| Deferred income | £529k | £875k | £151k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £118k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 51.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £17.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼25%
- Now £733k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 276
- Deferred income
- ▼83%
- Now £151k
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £17m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- 4D Bidco (44) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Jjo Group Limited75–100%
- J & J Ormerod PLCthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Trade Kitchens 4 Less LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- 4D Capital Propco (444) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- European Door Concepts LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Greenhouse People LtdStoke on Trent · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32.2m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 170
- Brown McFarlane LimitedEurocentral · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33.2m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 92
- Integra Buildings LimitedPaull · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 184
- Quick Slide LimitedBridge Brighouse · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 230
- Ziehl-Abegg UK LimitedChelmsford · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 35
- Standard Wool (UK) LimitedDewsbury · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 62
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit −£1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.