Regent Engineers Limited
Registered name: REGENT ENGINEERS LIMITED
Part of Dalby Holdings Limited groupRegent Engineers Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £50.7k and 61 employees.
Regent Engineers Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £50.7k and 61 employees. The company is classified under “forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy” and is based in Wigston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wigston, East Midlands
- Age
- 59 yrs · since 1967
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Regent Engineers Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 61
- Net assets
- £50.7k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £421k | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £421k | — |
| Employees (average) | 64 | 70 | 70 | 61 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £6k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.4% | 0% | ▼12.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £9 | £9 | £9 | £9 |
| Net assets | £914k | £981k | £682k | £50.7k |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £1.9m | £1.8m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £2.4m | £2.1m | £2.2m | £1.9m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £72.6k | £47.2k | £28.1k | £85.4k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼93%
- Now £50.7k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £9
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 61
- Deferred income
- ▲204%
- Now £85.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▼29%
- Now £1.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dalby Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Regent Engineers Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Oakland Press Tool Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Phoenix Aluminium LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Harry Dalby Engineering LimitedRev. £7.8m · Profit −£554k
- Dalby Engineering Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Independent Forgings & Alloys LimitedSheffield · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £50.7m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 276
- Optima Stainless LimitedKing's Lynn · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £28.3m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 140
- Coverworld UK LimitedChesterfield · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 42
- Symmetry Medical Sheffield Ltd.Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £40m
- Profit
- £891k
- Staff
- 273
- Cramlington Precision Forge LimitedHarrow · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £830k
- Staff
- 90
- Thos. C. Wild LimitedSheffield · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £725k
- Staff
- 46
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.