Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00890080 · Incorporated 20 Oct 1966

Brafe Engineering Limited

Registered name: BRAFE ENGINEERING LIMITED

Part of Brafe Engineering Limited group

Brafe Engineering Limited made £10m revenue and a £143k loss in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text

Brafe Engineering Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £10m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with a loss of £143k and 96 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys” and is based in Suffolk; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Suffolk, East of England
Age
59 yrs · since 1966
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by Brafe Engineering Employee Ownership Trust.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

Doing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£10m
Growth ▲13.4%
Profit
−£143k
Growth —
Profit margin
−1.4%
Gross 22.1%
Employees
96
Change ▼1%
Profit / employee
−£1.5k
Revenue/employee £104k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£9.3m£10.5m£8.8m£10m
Cost of sales£7m£8.5m£6.7m£7.8m
Gross profit£2.3m£2m£2.1m£2.2m
Operating profit£345k−£118k−£118k£63.2k
Profit before tax£280k−£299k−£323k−£170k
Profit after tax£323k−£231k−£199k−£143k
Profit (best available)£323k−£231k−£199k−£143k
Staff costs£4.3m£4.8m£4.4m£4.6m
Employees (average)961029796
Ratios
Profit margin3.5%−2.2%−2.3%−1.4%
Gross margin24.4%19.1%24.2%22.1%
Revenue per employee£97.1k£103k£90.6k£104k
Profit per employee£3.4k−£2.3k−£2.1k−£1.5k
Cash conversion−11.9%——−2634%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲12.2%▼16%▲13.4%
Profit growth—▼171.5%——
Headcount growth—▲6.3%▼4.9%▼1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£45.7k£44.2k£59.4k£65.3k
Net assets£3.2m£3m£2.8m£2.6m
Fixed assets£2.9m£3.5m£3.1m£2.9m
Current assets£4m£3.7m£3.8m£3.9m
Debtors£2.5m£2.6m£2.1m£2.3m
Deferred income£217k£243k£194k£200k
Cash from operations−£41k−£234k−£405k−£1.7m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−1.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
22.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£104k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£1.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−2634%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
29.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
23.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼5%
Now £2.6m
Cash at bank
▲10%
Now £65.3k
Headcount
▼1%
Now 96
Deferred income
▲3%
Now £200k
Fixed assets
▼7%
Now £2.9m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Brafe Engineering Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Brafe Trustee Limited75–100%
  3. Brafe Engineering Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit −£143k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.