Thomas, Carroll Group PLC
Registered name: THOMAS, CARROLL GROUP PLC
Part of Thomas, Carroll Trustees Limited groupThomas, Carroll Group PLC made £16.2m revenue and £854k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Thomas, Carroll Group PLC’s revenue grew 4% to £16.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £854k profit and 186 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Caerphilly; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Caerphilly, Wales
- Age
- 60 yrs · since 1966
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.6m | £16.2m |
| Cost of sales | £415k | £510k |
| Gross profit | £15.2m | £15.7m |
| Operating profit | £1.4m | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £1.6m | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £854k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £854k |
| Employees (average) | 176 | 186 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 13.7% | 5.3% |
| Gross margin | 97.3% | 96.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £88.7k | £87.3k |
| Profit per employee | £12.2k | £4.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼60.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £31.2k | £26.5k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £442k |
| Fixed assets | £371k | £246k |
| Current assets | £1m | £305k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £6.5k | £12.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 96.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £87.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼68%
- Now £442k
- Cash at bank
- ▼15%
- Now £26.5k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 186
- Deferred income
- ▲97%
- Now £12.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼34%
- Now £246k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Thomas, Carroll Trustees Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Thomas, Carroll Group PLCthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Tci Futures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thomas Carroll LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thomas, Carroll (Brokers) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thomas, Carroll Management Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thomas, Carroll Private Clients LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thomas, Carroll Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £854k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.