Mansel Davies & Son Limited
Registered name: MANSEL DAVIES & SON LIMITED
Part of MDS Distribution Limited groupMansel Davies & Son Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2025 show net assets of £1.5m and 1 employee.
Mansel Davies & Son Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 showed net assets of £1.5m and 1 employee. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals” and is based in Dyfed; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dyfed, Wales
- Age
- 62 yrs · since 1964
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Mansel Davies & Son Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- £1.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £4.3m | £3.3m |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £420k | £524k |
| Deferred income | £49.8k | £44.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▼10%
- Now £44.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼23%
- Now £3.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- MDS Distribution Limitedultimate parent25–50%
- Mansel Davies & Son Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Truck & Bus Cymru LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Pembrokeshire Freight LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- LCC Group LimitedCo Tyrone · Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £26.2m
- Staff
- 272
- Crown Oil LimitedHeap Bridge · Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
- Revenue
- £452m
- Profit
- £16.9m
- Staff
- 240
- Standard Fuel Oils LimitedLiverpool · Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
- Revenue
- £267m
- Profit
- £10.8m
- Staff
- 60
- G.N. Grosvenor LimitedWolverhampton · Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
- Revenue
- £32.6m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 35
- Exelby Services LimitedNorthallerton · Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
- Revenue
- £66.8m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 119
- Fleetmaxx Solutions LtdMotherwell · Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.