Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00782078 · Incorporated 25 Nov 1963

J.harper & Sons(Leominster)limited

Registered name: J.HARPER & SONS(LEOMINSTER)LIMITED

Part of Harper Group Management Limited group

J.harper & Sons(Leominster)limited made £31.2m revenue and £336k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

J.harper & Sons(Leominster)limited’s revenue grew 35% to £31.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £336k profit and 84 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Brierley Hill; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Brierley Hill, West Midlands
Age
62 yrs · since 1963
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Harper Group plc.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£31.2m
Growth ▲35.3%
Profit
£336k
Growth ▲11.5%
Profit margin
1.1%
Gross 10.7%
Employees
84
Change ▲3.7%
Profit / employee
£4k
Revenue/employee £371k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£35.4m£31.6m£23m£31.2m
Cost of sales£32.2m£28.8m£20.3m£27.9m
Gross profit£3.1m£2.8m£2.7m£3.3m
Operating profit£18k£44.5k£242k£264k
Profit before tax£264k£233k£404k£445k
Profit after tax£214k£177k£302k£336k
Profit (best available)£214k£177k£302k£336k
Staff costs£6.4m£5.4m£4m£4.7m
Employees (average)1581238184
Ratios
Profit margin0.6%0.6%1.3%1.1%
Gross margin8.9%8.9%11.7%10.7%
Revenue per employee£224k£257k£284k£371k
Profit per employee£1.4k£1.4k£3.7k£4k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼10.6%▼27.1%▲35.3%
Profit growth—▼17.1%▲70.3%▲11.5%
Headcount growth—▼22.1%▼34.2%▲3.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.7m£4.9m£5.2m£7.5m
Net assets£4.4m£4.4m£4.5m£4.7m
Fixed assets£26.9k£20.2k£1.5k£11.3k
Current assets£17.1m£14.9m£14.6m£16.6m
Debtors£1.5m£544k£90.6k£1.4m
Deferred income£192k£176k£108k£94.2k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
10.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£371k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
4.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲4%
Now £4.7m
Cash at bank
▲46%
Now £7.5m
Headcount
▲4%
Now 84
Deferred income
▼13%
Now £94.2k
Fixed assets
▲656%
Now £11.3k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Harper Group Management Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Harper Group PLC75–100%
  3. J.harper & Sons(Leominster)limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £336k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.