Turford Bros Limited
Registered name: TURFORD BROS LIMITED
Part of FMCB Group Limited groupTurford Bros Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £2.7m and 21 employees.
Turford Bros Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £2.7m and 21 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of builders ware of plastic” and is based in West Mids.; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- West Mids., West Midlands
- Age
- 65 yrs · since 1961
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Shaun Turford by virtue of his majority shareholding.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Turford Bros Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 21
- Net assets
- £2.7m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 19 | 21 | 21 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £2.7m | £2.7m |
| Fixed assets | £910k | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £2.3m | £1.9m |
| Debtors | £563k | £507k | £362k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £2.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼19%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 21
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £1.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- FMCB Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Turford Bros Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Brelmayne LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fineline Windows & Conservatories LimitedRev. — · Profit £419k
- FMC Property Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sustainable Drainage Systems LimitedBiddisham · Manufacture of builders ware of plastic
- Revenue
- £34.8m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 153
- Victorian House (Sales) LtdAmmanford · Manufacture of builders ware of plastic
- Revenue
- £31.7m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 272
- Fixfast LtdAylesford · Manufacture of builders ware of plastic
- Revenue
- £33.7m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 109
- Marwood Group LimitedLondon · Manufacture of builders ware of plastic
- Revenue
- £26.3m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 194
- Spicgem LimitedOlney · Manufacture of builders ware of plastic
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 120
- Subframes UK LimitedAlfreton · Manufacture of builders ware of plastic
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.