E.h.humphries(Norton)limited
Registered name: E.H.HUMPHRIES(NORTON)LIMITED
Part of Weldon Group Limited groupE.h.humphries(Norton)limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Oct 2025 show net assets of £415k and 31 employees.
E.h.humphries(Norton)limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 showed net assets of £415k and 31 employees. The company is classified under “electrical installation” and is based in Cannock; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cannock, West Midlands
- Age
- 66 yrs · since 1960
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
E.h.humphries(Norton)limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 31
- Net assets
- £415k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 25 | 28 | 31 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.9% | ▲12% | ▲10.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £1.8m | £521k | £668k |
| Net assets | £409k | £415k | £403k | £415k |
| Fixed assets | £23.4k | £18.7k | £15k | £12k |
| Current assets | £4.2m | £5.1m | £4.5m | £6.7m |
| Debtors | £2.9m | £3.1m | £3.1m | £4.7m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £164k | £207k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £415k
- Cash at bank
- ▲28%
- Now £668k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 31
- Deferred income
- ▲27%
- Now £207k
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £12k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Weldon Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- E.h.humphries(Norton)limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Chase Joinery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E H Humphries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E H Humphries Mechanical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J & S Floors (Midlands) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tudorworth Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Axis CLC Solutions LimitedSouthampton · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £200m
- Profit
- £18.3m
- Staff
- 953
- Map Group (UK) LimitedStockton-on-Tees · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £75.6m
- Profit
- £13.5m
- Staff
- 371
- Dalkia Group LimitedLondon · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £657m
- Profit
- £10.5m
- Staff
- 5,249
- Premier Electrics LimitedMagherafelt · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £51.7m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 81
- Wingate Electrical PLCHampshire · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £71.9m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 316
- Powersystems UK LtdBristol · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £71.5m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 152
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.