Rimex Metals (U.K.) Limited
Registered name: RIMEX METALS (U.K.) LIMITED
Part of Domino Investments Holdings Limited groupRimex Metals (U.K.) Limited made £21.6m revenue and £234k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Rimex Metals (U.K.) Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £21.6m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £234k profit and 66 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Enfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Enfield, East of England
- Age
- 66 yrs · since 1959
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.2m | £23.3m | £20.2m | £21.6m |
| Cost of sales | £17m | £16.7m | £13.7m | £15.2m |
| Gross profit | £8.3m | £6.6m | £6.5m | £6.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.4m | £333k | £412k | £452k |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £185k | £343k | £378k |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £196k | £282k | £234k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £196k | £282k | £234k |
| Staff costs | £5.5m | £4.9m | £4.5m | £4.8m |
| Employees (average) | 87 | 80 | 64 | 66 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.9% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 1.1% |
| Gross margin | 32.8% | 28.4% | 32.4% | 29.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £290k | £291k | £316k | £327k |
| Profit per employee | £14.2k | £2.4k | £4.4k | £3.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼7.7% | ▼13.2% | ▲7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼84.2% | ▲44.3% | ▼17.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.1% | ▼20% | ▲3.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £689k | £1.1m | £830k | £700k |
| Net assets | £3.6m | £3.7m | £3.7m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £1.8m | £1.9m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £10.3m | £8.2m | £8.2m | £8.7m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £1.9m | £2.3m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | £691k | £447k | £118k | £463k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £327k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼16%
- Now £700k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 66
- Deferred income
- ▲292%
- Now £463k
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £1.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Domino Investments Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Rimex Metals Group Limited75–100%
- Rimex Metals (U.K.) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Rigitex Metal Corporation LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- FSC Stainless & Alloys LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rimex Metals Materials LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Security Window Shutters LimitedLancaster · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 115
- Eurocraft Technologies LimitedDudley · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 123
- Structura UK LimitedChessington · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 85
- Future Sound & Vision LimitedStevenage · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 113
- Bradgate Containers LimitedLoughborough · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.3m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 184
- Barton Firtop Engineering Co LimitedKidderminster · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 99
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £234k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.