Structura UK Limited
Registered name: STRUCTURA UK LIMITED
Part of Structura UK Limited groupStructura UK Limited made £21.1m revenue and £2m profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Structura UK Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £21.1m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £2m profit and 85 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Chessington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chessington, London
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.4m | £12.4m | £19.9m | £21.1m |
| Cost of sales | £11.3m | £8.3m | £14.7m | £14.1m |
| Gross profit | £4.1m | £4.1m | £5.3m | £7m |
| Operating profit | £562k | £614k | £1.5m | £2.6m |
| Profit before tax | £520k | £555k | £1.4m | £2.6m |
| Profit after tax | £525k | £643k | £1.3m | £2m |
| Profit (best available) | £525k | £643k | £1.3m | £2m |
| Staff costs | £4.5m | £3.9m | £3.5m | £3.9m |
| Employees (average) | 90 | 78 | 80 | 85 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.4% | 5.2% | 6.3% | 9.7% |
| Gross margin | 26.4% | 33.3% | 26.5% | 33% |
| Revenue per employee | £171k | £159k | £249k | £248k |
| Profit per employee | £5.8k | £8.2k | £15.7k | £24k |
| Cash conversion | 2.5% | 71.3% | −114.4% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼19.5% | ▲60.7% | ▲5.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲22.4% | ▲95.4% | ▲62.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼13.3% | ▲2.6% | ▲6.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £353k | £252k | £727k | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £2.9m | £3.5m | £4.9m |
| Fixed assets | £117k | £179k | £256k | £298k |
| Current assets | £5.1m | £5.6m | £6.7m | £10.1m |
| Debtors | £4.3m | £5m | £5.7m | £9m |
| Deferred income | £102k | £52.8k | £63k | £86.6k |
| Cash from operations | £14.1k | £437k | −£1.7m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £248k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £24k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 42.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲38%
- Now £4.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲45%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 85
- Deferred income
- ▲37%
- Now £86.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▲17%
- Now £298k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Structura UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Suk Eot Limited50–75%
- Structura UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Suk Eot LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Future Sound & Vision LimitedStevenage · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 113
- Barton Firtop Engineering Co LimitedKidderminster · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 99
- Eurocraft Technologies LimitedDudley · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 123
- Rimex Metals (U.K.) LimitedEnfield · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £234k
- Staff
- 66
- Security Window Shutters LimitedLancaster · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 115
- Hodge Clemco LimitedSheffield · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 82
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.