Hodge Clemco Limited
Registered name: HODGE CLEMCO LIMITED
Part of Surface Preparation UK Holdings Limited groupHodge Clemco Limited made £20.3m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Hodge Clemco Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £20.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.3m profit and 82 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Sheffield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 67 yrs · since 1959
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Hodge Clemco Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.2m | £18.7m | £18.9m | £20.3m |
| Cost of sales | £11.7m | £11.4m | £11.5m | £12.8m |
| Gross profit | £5.5m | £7.2m | £7.4m | £7.4m |
| Operating profit | £527k | £1.8m | £1.8m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £527k | £1.8m | £1.8m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £394k | £1.6m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £394k | £1.6m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £3.4m | £3.5m | £3.9m |
| Employees (average) | 78 | 76 | 77 | 82 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.3% | 8.5% | 7.1% | 6.5% |
| Gross margin | 31.8% | 38.8% | 39.1% | 36.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £220k | £246k | £245k | £247k |
| Profit per employee | £5.1k | £20.9k | £17.4k | £16.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.8% | ▲1.1% | ▲7.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲302% | ▼15.3% | ▼1.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.6% | ▲1.3% | ▲6.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £2.3m | £967k | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £6.2m | £7.8m | £9.1m | £10.5m |
| Fixed assets | £504k | £551k | £588k | £474k |
| Current assets | £9.2m | £10.3m | £11.7m | £13.3m |
| Debtors | £2.8m | £2.7m | £3.4m | £3.2m |
| Deferred income | £285k | £477k | £707k | £857k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £247k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲14%
- Now £10.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲87%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 82
- Deferred income
- ▲21%
- Now £857k
- Fixed assets
- ▼19%
- Now £474k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Surface Preparation UK Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Surfaceprep UK Limited75–100%
- Hodge Clemco Holdings Limited75–100%
- Hodge Clemco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Mac'ants Abrasives LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wolverhampton Abrasives LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Jarrobs LimitedAlsager · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 78
- Ginho Europe Precision Manufacturing Co LtdTamworth · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £396k
- Staff
- 13
- TCL Manufacturing LimitedRainham · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 198
- SPX Cooling Technologies UK LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 37
- Barton Firtop Engineering Co LimitedKidderminster · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 99
- Future Sound & Vision LimitedStevenage · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 113
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.