Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13535395 · Incorporated 28 Jul 2021

Surface Preparation UK Holdings Limited

Registered name: SURFACE PREPARATION UK HOLDINGS LIMITED

Surface Preparation UK Holdings Limited made £415k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Surface Preparation UK Holdings Limited reported £415k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024, up 16% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Sheffield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is SurfacePrep Holdings, Inc., a company registered in Delaware, United States.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Small teamYoung and profitableCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£415k
Growth ▲16.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales£21m£16.4m£17.5m
Profit before tax—£262k−£81.9k
Profit after tax£0£357k£415k
Profit (best available)£0£357k£415k
Staff costs£0£0£0
Employees (average)1230,8310
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£0£2—
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲16.2%
Headcount growth——▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£0£144k£391k
Net assets—£357k−£2.2m
Fixed assets£1.2m£1.1m£1.7m
Current assets£1£375k£807k
Debtors£0£0£0
Deferred income£0£0£0
Cash from operations−£21.3m−£2.3m−£316k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼719%
Now −£2.2m
Cash at bank
▲172%
Now £391k
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▲54%
Now £1.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £415k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.