Walter Carefoot & Sons (Construction) Limited
Registered name: WALTER CAREFOOT & SONS (CONSTRUCTION) LIMITED
Part of Carefoot Holdco Limited groupWalter Carefoot & Sons (Construction) Limited made £19.3m revenue and a £5m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
Walter Carefoot & Sons (Construction) Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £19.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with a loss of £5m and 38 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Lancashire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lancashire, North West
- Age
- 67 yrs · since 1959
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “During the year investment was made in the company's immediate parent Carefoot plc by Carefoot Holdco Limited, a company incorporated in England & Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.8m | £22.4m | £17.6m | £19.3m |
| Cost of sales | £19.9m | £20.2m | £15.4m | £16.7m |
| Gross profit | £900k | £2.2m | £2.2m | £2.6m |
| Operating profit | £78.9k | £1.5m | £1.2m | −£4.8m |
| Profit before tax | £189k | £1.5m | £1.4m | −£4.7m |
| Profit after tax | £152k | £1.2m | £1m | −£5m |
| Profit (best available) | £152k | £1.2m | £1m | −£5m |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | £2m | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 53 | 47 | 40 | 38 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.7% | 5.4% | 5.9% | −26.1% |
| Gross margin | 4.3% | 9.9% | 12.4% | 13.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £392k | £476k | £439k | £507k |
| Profit per employee | £2.9k | £25.7k | £26k | −£132k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.7% | ▼21.5% | ▲9.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲693.5% | ▼13.9% | ▼583% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.3% | ▼14.9% | ▼5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.9m | £4m | £4.4m | £4.2m |
| Net assets | £7.7m | £7.5m | £7.5m | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £2.4m | £2.4m | £2.4m | £42k |
| Current assets | £10.2m | £10.9m | £8.4m | £7.8m |
| Debtors | £3.1m | £2.9m | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Deferred income | £151k | £81.7k | £139k | £84.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −26.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £507k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£132k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼73%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼5%
- Now £4.2m
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 38
- Deferred income
- ▼39%
- Now £84.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▼98%
- Now £42k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Carefoot Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Carefoot PLC75–100%
- Walter Carefoot & Sons (Construction) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Walter Carefoot & Sons,(Transport)limitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tracey Brothers LimitedEnniskillen · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 50
- S.C.W.S. LimitedDereham · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £139k
- Staff
- 75
- D & G Builders and Joiners LimitedLancashire · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 50
- Willis Construction LimitedPenylan · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £981k
- Staff
- 56
- D.a. Cant Ltd.Colchester · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £19.7m
- Profit
- £585k
- Staff
- 56
- Caice Acoustic Air Movement Ltd.Winnersh · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 162
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit −£5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.