A. C. Cossor & Son(Surgical) Limited
Registered name: A. C. COSSOR & SON(SURGICAL) LIMITED
Part of GM Instruments Limited groupA. C. Cossor & Son(Surgical) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £152k and 4 employees.
A. C. Cossor & Son(Surgical) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £152k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies” and is based in Egham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Egham, London
- Age
- 68 yrs · since 1958
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
A. C. Cossor & Son(Surgical) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- £152k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £164k | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £164k | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £32.7k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £204k | £51k | £64.9k |
| Net assets | £242k | £32.6k | £152k |
| Fixed assets | £21.9k | £48k | £37.7k |
| Current assets | £889k | £786k | £780k |
| Debtors | £109k | £90.3k | £75.9k |
| Deferred income | £4k | £4.8k | £5.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲365%
- Now £152k
- Cash at bank
- ▲27%
- Now £64.9k
- Headcount
- ▼20%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▲13%
- Now £5.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▼21%
- Now £37.7k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- GM Instruments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- A. C. Cossor & Son(Surgical) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Ems Physio LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- De Soutter Medical LimitedAylesbury · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £70.8m
- Profit
- £17.4m
- Staff
- 198
- Anetic Aid LimitedHavant · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 66
- Pelican Healthcare LimitedCardiff · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £35.9m
- Profit
- £5.4m
- Staff
- 184
- Medisafe UK LimitedBasingstoke · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 57
- Karl Storz Endoscopy (UK) LimitedDundee · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £89.9m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 251
- Unisurge International LimitedNewmarket · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £71.9m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 278
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.