Blakley Electrics Limited
Registered name: BLAKLEY ELECTRICS LIMITED
Part of W.L. Shareholding Company Limited groupBlakley Electrics Limited made £23.5m revenue and £2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Blakley Electrics Limited’s revenue grew 23% to £23.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £2m profit and 98 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus” and is based in Oxford; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Oxford, South East
- Age
- 68 yrs · since 1957
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.1m | £23.5m |
| Cost of sales | £12.3m | £14.8m |
| Gross profit | £6.8m | £8.7m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £2.3m |
| Profit before tax | £1.4m | £2.6m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £2m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £2m |
| Staff costs | £6.1m | £7.1m |
| Employees (average) | 96 | 98 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 5.9% | 8.3% |
| Gross margin | 35.6% | 37.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £199k | £240k |
| Profit per employee | £11.7k | £20k |
| Cash conversion | 111% | 107.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲74.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £9m | £9.3m |
| Net assets | £12.4m | £15.7m |
| Fixed assets | £2.7m | £6.4m |
| Current assets | £16.1m | £17.2m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £3.6m |
| Deferred income | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Cash from operations | £1.3m | £2.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £240k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 107.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 27%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲27%
- Now £15.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲3%
- Now £9.3m
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 98
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £1.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▲139%
- Now £6.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- W.L. Shareholding Company Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Lucy Group Ltd75–100%
- Blakley Electrics Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (21)
- Alexander Court (Church Farm) Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bishop’s Field (Tingewick) Management Co LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iron Works Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jubilee Mews Residents' Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lawson Fuses LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lucy Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lucy Electric (Ems) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lucy Electric Digital Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lucy Electric Energy Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lucy Electric Ev Infrastructure LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lucy Electric UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lucy Zodion LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Manor Farm Henton Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Moorings Close Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- Power Connectors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Power Isolators LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SPH Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Paddocks Cublington Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Rickyard (Marsh Baldon) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tofco CPP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- W. Lucy & Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Carling Technologies LimitedClyst Honiton · Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 27
- United Infrastructure Systems LimitedWarrington · Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 111
- Chemigraphic LimitedCrawley · Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £428k
- Staff
- 101
- Comeca UK LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £125k
- Staff
- 15
- KDS Solutions LtdTelford · Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £654k
- Staff
- 47
- Morris Line Engineering LimitedBridgend · Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £951k
- Staff
- 87
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.