R.m.brookes Limited
Registered name: R.M.BROOKES LIMITED
Part of Ramac Holdings (Trading) Limited groupR.m.brookes Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 28 Feb 2025 show net assets of £1.5m and 7 employees.
R.m.brookes Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 showed net assets of £1.5m and 7 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Sevenoaks; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sevenoaks, South East
- Age
- 69 yrs · since 1957
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Ramac Holdings (Trading) Limited by virtue of 100% shareholding in the company. The registered office and principal place of business is Hardys Yard, London Road, Riverh”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
R.m.brookes Limited’s accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 7
- Net assets
- £1.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 8 | 7 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼27.3% | ▼12.5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £911 | £911 | £12.4k | £57.9k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £26.5k | £11.3k | £13.9k | £15.5k |
| Current assets | £3.3m | £3.5m | £2.4m | £3.2m |
| Debtors | £148k | £95.8k | £74.9k | £57.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲368%
- Now £57.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲11%
- Now £15.5k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ramac Holdings (Trading) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- R.m.brookes Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Prince's Leisure Group LimitedRev. £5.7m · Profit £1m
- Chart Hills (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Country House Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oaks Plant Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Port Richborough Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quayside Homes Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quickway Buildings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sandwich Bay Estate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wingham Engineering Company Limited(The)Figures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.9bn
- Profit
- £472m
- Staff
- 42,378
- Specsavers Optical Superstores LimitedFareham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.3bn
- Profit
- £330m
- Staff
- —
- Derwent London PLCLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £406m
- Profit
- £161m
- Staff
- 193
- Bellway P L CNewcastle Upon Tyne · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.8bn
- Profit
- £158m
- Staff
- 2,746
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- Willmott Dixon LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £21m
- Staff
- 1,565
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.