Thompsons of Prudhoe Holding Ltd.
Registered name: THOMPSONS OF PRUDHOE HOLDING LTD.
Part of Graveler Topco Limited groupThompsons of Prudhoe Holding Ltd. made £73m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Thompsons of Prudhoe Holding Ltd.’s revenue was £73m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.3m profit and 313 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in York; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- York, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 69 yrs · since 1957
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £82.7m | £55m | £55m | £73m |
| Cost of sales | −£40m | −£36.8m | −£36.8m | −£46.1m |
| Gross profit | £42.6m | £18.1m | £18.1m | £26.9m |
| Operating profit | £18.5m | −£101k | −£101k | £2.4m |
| Profit before tax | £18.2m | £24.1k | £24.1k | £2.6m |
| Profit after tax | £14.7m | £1.8m | £1.8m | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £14.7m | £1.8m | £1.8m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 333 | 304 | 304 | 313 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 17.8% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 1.8% |
| Gross margin | 51.6% | 33% | 33% | 36.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £248k | £181k | £181k | £233k |
| Profit per employee | £44.2k | £5.8k | £5.8k | £4.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼33.5% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼87.9% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.7% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £233k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 313
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Graveler Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Graveler Midco Limited75–100%
- Graveler Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Graveler Bidco Limited75–100%
- Ashcourt Group Limited75–100%
- Thompsons of Prudhoe Holding Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Ashcourt (Northumberland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thompsons Asbestos Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Thompsons of Prudhoe LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (23)
- Ashcourt (Durham & Tees Valley) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ashcourt (Pocklington) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ashcourt Aggregates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ashcourt Building Materials LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ashcourt Concrete LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ashcourt Construction LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ashcourt Contracts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ashcourt Demolition LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ashcourt Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ashcourt Highways LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ashcourt Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ashcourt Plant LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ashcourt Quarries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ashcourt Transport LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brianplant Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ec Surfacing LtdFigures not disclosed
- Eco Custom Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fleet Lane LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hull Assets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Humberside Excavations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rhodes Asbestos Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stonegrave Aggregates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swift Skips (Hull) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- B-Flexion Services (UK) LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £73.1m
- Profit
- £16.1m
- Staff
- 118
- Sterling Solutions Rail LimitedWarrington · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £73.1m
- Profit
- £91.8k
- Staff
- 1,910
- Imserv Europe LimitedMilton Keynes · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £72.1m
- Profit
- £7.9m
- Staff
- 566
- Kubrick Group LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £74.2m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 909
- Aba Equity LimitedLargs · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £74.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 141
- Chopstix Group LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £75m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 1,125
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.