Oilgear Towler Limited
Registered name: OILGEAR TOWLER LIMITED
Part of Oilgear European Holdings Limited groupOilgear Towler Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Dec 2024 show net assets of £608k and 50 employees.
Oilgear Towler Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £608k and 50 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of fluid power equipment” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 70 yrs · since 1956
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Oilgear Towler Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 50
- Net assets
- £608k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 30 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £957k | £616k | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £957k | £616k | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 30 | 33 | 48 | 50 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £31.9k | £18.7k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼35.7% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10% | ▲45.5% | ▲4.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £916k | £38.9k | £925k | £103k |
| Net assets | £384k | £482k | £797k | £608k |
| Fixed assets | £461k | £549k | £563k | £519k |
| Current assets | £4m | £6.1m | £6.9m | £5.4m |
| Debtors | £775k | £1.3m | £829k | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | £851k | £2.4m | £2.3m | £993k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼24%
- Now £608k
- Cash at bank
- ▼89%
- Now £103k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 50
- Deferred income
- ▼57%
- Now £993k
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £519k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Oilgear European Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Oilgear Towler Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Towler Hydraulics LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- OilgearFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hamworthy International LtdPoole · Manufacture of fluid power equipment
- Revenue
- £38.5m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 108
- Festo LimitedNorthampton · Manufacture of fluid power equipment
- Revenue
- £45.8m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 107
- Centre Tank Services LimitedCoventry · Manufacture of fluid power equipment
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 28
- Rhinox Group LtdNorth Newbald · Manufacture of fluid power equipment
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £787k
- Staff
- 47
- Brimmond LimitedInverurie · Manufacture of fluid power equipment
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £650k
- Staff
- 51
- TS Group International LimitedSouthampton · Manufacture of fluid power equipment
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £166k
- Staff
- 108
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.