J W Grant Co
Registered name: J W GRANT CO
J W Grant Co made £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
J W Grant Co reported £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 112% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 208 employees. The company is classified under “growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds” and is based in Boston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Boston, East of England
- Age
- 72 yrs · since 1954
- Type
- Private Unlimited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £276k | £611k | £746k | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £276k | £611k | £746k | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 198 | 201 | 202 | 208 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £1.4k | £3k | £3.7k | £7.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲121.4% | ▲22.1% | ▲111.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.5% | ▲0.5% | ▲3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £481k | £889k | £1.8m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £3.5m | £4.3m | £5.9m |
| Fixed assets | £4.5m | £4.3m | £4.1m | £4.4m |
| Current assets | £1.7m | £4.4m | £3.8m | £4.2m |
| Debtors | £189k | £1m | £310k | £793k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲37%
- Now £5.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼22%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 208
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £4.4m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Fold Hill Foods LimitedRev. £31.3m · Profit £3.2m
- Fold Hill NurseriesFigures not disclosed
- James Grant (Farmers) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- W.e.grantFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- J.B Shropshire & Sons LimitedEly · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £123m
- Profit
- £13m
- Staff
- 1,734
- Oaklands Farm Eggs LimitedTelford · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £116m
- Profit
- £9m
- Staff
- 205
- W.p.bruce LimitedPerthshire · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 63
- Willes Farming LimitedTaunton · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 52
- Stewarts of Tayside LimitedPerth · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £43.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 516
- Harlaston (Packington) LimitedBurton-on-Trent · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 45
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.