Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00532874 · Incorporated 5 May 1954

Elliotts Caravan Estates Limited

Registered name: ELLIOTTS CARAVAN ESTATES LIMITED

Part of Green Wood Parks Limited group

Elliotts Caravan Estates Limited made £478k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Elliotts Caravan Estates Limited reported £478k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 17% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “other accommodation” and is based in Chichester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Chichester, South East
Age
72 yrs · since 1954
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Green Wood Parks Limited which owns 100% of the called up share capital.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£478k
Growth ▲16.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£239k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£367k£410k£478k
Profit (best available)—£367k£410k£478k
Employees (average)3322
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£122k£205k£239k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲11.6%▲16.7%
Headcount growth—0%▼33.3%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1m£1.8m£2.6m£1.5m
Net assets£2.3m£2.7m£3.1m£3.6m
Fixed assets£937k£918k£901k£892k
Current assets£2.9m£2.8m£3.5m£4.1m
Debtors£17.4k£9.3k£15.2k£11k
Deferred income£18.6k£12.1k£17.4k£16.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£239k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲15%
Now £3.6m
Cash at bank
▼42%
Now £1.5m
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
▼5%
Now £16.5k
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £892k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Green Wood Parks Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Elliotts Caravan Estates Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £478k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.