Grassby and Sons Limited
Registered name: GRASSBY AND SONS LIMITED
Part of Thompson Taraz Group PLC groupGrassby and Sons Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £4.4m and 81 employees.
Grassby and Sons Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £4.4m and 81 employees. The company is classified under “funeral and related activities” and is based in Dorset; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dorset, South West
- Age
- 72 yrs · since 1954
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Lighthouse Funerals OpCo Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Grassby and Sons Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 81
- Net assets
- £4.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 62 | 62 | 72 | 81 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲16.1% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £811k | £1.2m | £1.3m | £461k |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £3m | £3.4m | £4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £2.2m | £2.7m | £2.7m | £2.6m |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £1.6m | £1.7m | £2.6m |
| Debtors | £227k | £273k | £241k | £112k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £4.4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £461k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 81
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £2.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Thompson Taraz Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Thompson Taraz Depositary Limited75–100%
- TT Nominees Limited75–100%
- Pulford Trading Limited75–100%
- Lighthouse Funerals Topco Limited75–100%
- Lighthouse Funerals Midco Limited75–100%
- Lighthouse Funerals Limited75–100%
- Lighthouse Funerals Opco Limited75–100%
- Grassby and Sons Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Ian Parker Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spencer & Peyton LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Scotmid Coop Life Services LimitedGlasgow · Funeral and related activities
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 88
- Tapper and Son(Poole)limitedPoole · Funeral and related activities
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 160
- Lodge Bros. (Funerals) LimitedFeltham · Funeral and related activities
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 170
- William Purves (Funeral Directors) LimitedEdinburgh · Funeral and related activities
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 116
- South Leicester Memorial Park LtdNorwich · Funeral and related activities
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £984k
- Staff
- 4
- The London Cremation Company P L CLondon · Funeral and related activities
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £659k
- Staff
- 76
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.