Brown & Sons (Bramley) Limited
Registered name: BROWN & SONS (BRAMLEY) LIMITED
Part of Dormeuil Manufacturing Limited groupBrown & Sons (Bramley) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £989k and 43 employees.
Brown & Sons (Bramley) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £989k and 43 employees. The company is classified under “weaving of textiles” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 73 yrs · since 1953
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Brown & Sons (Bramley) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 43
- Net assets
- £989k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 44 | 48 | 43 | 43 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.1% | ▼10.4% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £18.8k | £8.2k | £3.5k |
| Net assets | £300k | £420k | £542k | £989k |
| Fixed assets | £577k | £508k | £406k | £388k |
| Current assets | £85k | £188k | £384k | £868k |
| Debtors | £303 | £0 | £374k | £862k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲82%
- Now £989k
- Cash at bank
- ▼57%
- Now £3.5k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 43
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £388k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dormeuil Manufacturing Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Alfred Brown (Worsted Mills) Holdings Limited75–100%
- Alfred Brown(Worsted Mills) Limited75–100%
- Brown & Sons (Bramley) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Alfred Brown (Woodhead) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tba Protective Technologies LimitedLittleborough · Weaving of textiles
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 81
- James Johnston & Co. of Elgin LimitedWeaving of textiles
- Revenue
- £89m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- —
- James Dewhurst LimitedAccrington · Weaving of textiles
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 132
- Fothergill Engineered Fabrics LimitedLittleborough · Weaving of textiles
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 114
- Rykneld Tean LimitedDerby · Weaving of textiles
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 89
- Lochcarron of Scotland LimitedScottish Borders · Weaving of textiles
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.