Borchard Lines Limited
Registered name: BORCHARD LINES LIMITED
Borchard Lines Limited made £133m revenue and a £2.4m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Borchard Lines Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £133m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £2.4m and 33 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 73 yrs · since 1953
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 2 Apr 2022 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £126m | £133m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | — | £123m | £124m |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £2.7m | £8.8m |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | −£12.6m | −£3.6m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | −£10.6m | −£1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £30.5m | £19.1m | £3m | −£11.4m | −£2.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £30.5m | £19.1m | £3m | −£11.4m | −£2.4m |
| Staff costs | — | — | — | £11.7m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | −9.1% | −1.8% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 2.1% | 6.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £3.8m | £4m |
| Profit per employee | £924k | £578k | £89.7k | −£345k | −£72.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | ▲5.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼484.9% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £36.2m | £60.7m | £50.4m | £31.4m | £18.2m |
| Net assets | £63.2m | £83.7m | £91.7m | £85.1m | £84m |
| Fixed assets | £13.5m | £19.2m | £21.5m | £40.9m | £55.3m |
| Current assets | £64.6m | £95.3m | £86m | £64.3m | £51.4m |
| Debtors | £9.9m | £6.1m | £1.6m | £1.4m | £901k |
| Deferred income | £4.2m | £4.1m | £4.5m | £4.3m | £7.3m |
| Cash from operations | — | — | — | £11.4m | £2.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 6.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £4m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£72.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 41.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £84m
- Cash at bank
- ▼42%
- Now £18.2m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 33
- Deferred income
- ▲69%
- Now £7.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▲35%
- Now £55.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Borchard (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Borchard Container Transport LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gracechurch Container Line LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Schenk UK LtdWidnes · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £124m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 897
- Super Smart Service LtdCannock · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £119m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 441
- A W Jenkinson Transport LimitedPenrith · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £157m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 1,042
- Hannon Transport LimitedLurgan · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £102m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 289
- Palletline LimitedBirmingham · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £202m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 493
- Bulkhaul LimitedMiddlesbrough · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £205m
- Profit
- £27.9m
- Staff
- 526
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£2.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.