Ceps PLC.
Registered name: CEPS PLC.
Ceps PLC. made £32.8m revenue and a £750k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Ceps PLC.’s revenue grew 4% to £32.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £750k and 305 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Bath; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bath, South West
- Age
- 74 yrs · since 1952
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £29.7m | £31.6m | £32.8m |
| Cost of sales | −£17.2m | −£18.3m | −£18.7m |
| Gross profit | £12.5m | £13.3m | £14.1m |
| Operating profit | £2.5m | £2.4m | £589k |
| Profit before tax | £1.8m | £1.7m | −£254k |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £1.3m | −£750k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £1.3m | −£750k |
| Employees (average) | 265 | 282 | 305 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.1% | 4.1% | −2.3% |
| Gross margin | 42.1% | 42.1% | 43% |
| Revenue per employee | £112k | £112k | £108k |
| Profit per employee | £4.6k | £4.6k | −£2.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.3% | ▲4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲6% | ▼157.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.4% | ▲8.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £108k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 305
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Aford Awards Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Davies & Co (Kettering) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Signature Fabrics Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£750k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.